CAREERS WITH FLIWAY

Privacy Statement

In simple terms, we will use the information supplied during the recruitment and selection process (including by you applying for a role through our website) to evaluate if you would be suitable for a position now or in the future with Fliway.

We will only use the information you supplied to evaluate your suitability for employment with the company.

If we employ you, this information will form part of your personal file which will be held securely under the company’s rules of access.

The Fine Print:

Information collected during the recruitment process will be held securely for the purpose of establishing your suitability, eligibility and qualifications for potential employment with Fliway and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal information and documentation collected and held may include resumes, academic transcripts, interview notes, reference information and test results. It will primarily be stored electronically on Fliway’s candidate database and shared with potential hiring managers and HR.

You will be responsible for maintaining your profile and ensuring that the information held is correct and up to date. You may view and amend your personal information at any time and may also request removal of your profile.

Fliway’s Recruitment Team will only contact and collect personal information from your nominated referees once you have specifically authorised us to do so.  As a standard, we consider the references to be ‘evaluative’ and do not disclose the content of these you.

After you accept an offer of employment with Fliway, your information will become part of Fliway personal records, to be held in accordance with all applicable laws, your employment agreement and the relevant policies. Fliway takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Except where disclosure is necessary to help us process, administer and store your information, Fliway will hold the information you provide in confidence and will not disclose it to third parties, without your consent, unless as required legally.

Fliway may from time to time adopt different record-keeping and information access systems (such as human resources databases and web-based intranet systems), which may involve transfer, disclosure and processing of employees’ personal information between different jurisdictions, companies, business units and representatives within the Fliway Group. In addition, after you accept an offer of employment with Fliway, if your employment is being transferred within the Fliway Group to a different business unit or group company (or if such a transfer is proposed, such as where you are being considered for a promotion), records held may be shared between the relevant business units and group companies for that purpose.