Privacy Statement

In simple terms, we will collect and use the information supplied during the recruitment and selection process (including the information provided through our careers websites www.fliwaycareers.co.nz and www.axima.recruitmenthub.com.au, interactions or available information on Facebook, LinkedIn, Seek, Google or similar Google) to evaluate if you would be suitable for a position now or the future. 

The information provided (your personal information) will able to be shared and accessed by any of the following companies: Yang Kee Group (Australia) Pty Ltd, Yang Kee Group (New Zealand) Ltd, Fliway Group Ltd, Fliway Transport Ltd, Fliway Logistics Ltd, Fliway International Ltd, AXIMA Pty Ltd, Axima Logistics.  These companies are based in both New Zealand and Australia (and our corporate head office is based in Singapore).  Your information may be shared between these companies and jurisdictions.

We will use the information to evaluate your suitability for employment within our group of companies.  If we employ you, this information will then form part of your personal file/personal record.

www.fliwaycareers.co.nz and www.axima.recruitmenthub.com.au are intended for use only by people residing in New Zealand and Australia respectively.   If you are a visitor/user from the European Economic Area (EEA), Yang Kee Group (Australia) Pty Ltd is the data controller of your personal information.  In addition, this website is not intended or targeted for the use of children (under 16) or intentionally collecting information about children. (If you believe that we have incorrectly collected this data, please contact us so we may delete this information at careers-anz@yangkee.com.)

We will process and protect your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (AU) and Privacy Act 1993 (NZ), and our company Privacy Policy.  In simple terms, if you do not agree with the data practices described within this Privacy Statement, you should not use this website.

Your rights

You have the right to request to access to or the rectification or deletion of your personal data and the right to restrict the processing of data relevant to you.  This will be actioned in line with the company Privacy Policy. 

We retain the personal information provided via online job applications where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (eg. in order to contact you about a job application or other opportunities, or to company with legal obligations, etc).  If we ‘keep your details’ on file, this means that we may contact you about future opportunities.  If you do not want this to happen, please respond to the email(s) from us in response to your application and advise us of this fact.

More information about our Privacy Policy can be accessed via tellme@fliway.com, please provide your name, telephone number, email address and specifics about your query.

Fine Print

Information collected during the recruitment process will be held securely for the purpose of establishing your suitability, eligibility and qualifications for potential employment within Yang Kee and in accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation.

Personal information and documentation collected and held may include resumes, academic transcripts, interview notes, reference information and test results. It will primarily be stored electronically in our candidate database and shared with potential hiring managers and Human Resources.

You will be responsible for maintaining your profile and ensuring that the information held is correct and up to date. You may view and amend your personal information at any time and may also request removal of your profile.

As a standard, when we contact the referee(s) that you have supplied as part of the recruitment and selection process, we consider the reference(s) taken to be ‘evaluative’ and do not disclose the content of these you.

After you accept an offer of employment from one of our Yang Kee companies, your information will become part of your personal records/personal file, to be held in accordance with all applicable laws, your employment agreement/contract and the relevant policies. Our companies takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Except where disclosure is necessary to help us process, administer and store your information, Our companies will hold the information you provide in confidence and will not disclose it to third parties, without your consent, unless as required legally.

Our companies may from time to time adopt different record-keeping and information access systems (such as human resources databases and web-based intranet systems), which may involve transfer, disclosure and processing of employees’ personal information between different jurisdictions, companies, business units and representatives within the Yang Kee group of companies. In addition, after you accept an offer of employment, if your employment is being transferred within the wider Yang Kee business to a different business unit or group company (or if such a transfer is proposed, such as where you are being considered for a promotion), records held may be shared between the relevant business units and group companies for that purpose.